Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture

Congratulations HLWW FFA

These teams had top place finishes at the 2019 MN State FFA Convention on April 28-30.  1st place state winners will attend the National FFA Convention in October.  Way to go HLWW FFA!

Floriculture Team - 1st in State
Marketing Team - 2nd in State
Nursery Team - 1st in State
Soils Team - 4th in State
Greenhand #1 Team - 1st in State
Greenhand #2 Team - 4th in State
Ag Communications Team - 1st in State
  
Thank you to our advisors and staff Mr. Weninger, Ms. Glessing, and Mr. Larson!
 

* * * * * * * * 

Floriculture TeamMarketing TeamNursery TeamSoils TeamGreenhand #1 & #2Ag Communications -1st in State!

Students of Excellence

Congratulations to Logan Iverson, Kealy Karels, Thomas Kittock, and Lauren Munn on receiving the 2019 Students of Excellence Award sponsored by Resource Training and Solutions.  These HLWW students received their awards at a banquet held at the St. Cloud Civic Center on Wednesday, April 25.  Way to go!

* * * * * * * * 

Student of Excellence

News

Congratulations to the Girls Track Team members who received all conference honors at the CMC Meet:

Gracie Mallak- 1st 800m , 2nd 1600m
Brooke Baumann- 1st 3200m
Jackie Tepley- 3rd 3200m
Courtney Long- 1st Discus, 2nd Shot Put
Bethany Groos- 3rd Shot Put
Mikayla Scherping- 2nd High Jump
Hailey Schumacher- 3rd Triple Jump
Ellie Horn- 3rd Discus

Congratulations to the Boys Track Team members who received all conference honors at the CMC Meet:

Caden Zillmer- 1st 110h
Nick Czanstkowski- 2nd 3200m
Spencer Lade- 2nd High Jump
Remington Albright- 2nd Long Jump
Quinn Mathisen- 1st Shot Put, 1st Discus

Congrats to Noah Bush on being named CMC Male Athlete of the week last week! Noah pitched 6.1 innings with 11 k’s, 4 hits, 1 earned. 2-4 hitting, 2B, 3B 2 RBI’s!  Way to go Noah!  Go Lakers! 

Congratulations to Elise Luchsinger on her Excellent Rating at the Region 5A Visual Arts Competition!  Way to go Elise!

Congratulations to Quinn Mathisen on qualifying for the Hamline Elite Meet.  Quinn won the shot put and discus at the Maple Lake meet.  His discus throw of 150'11" set a new record at the Maple Lake meet and qualifies him to go to the Elite Meet.  Good luck to Quinn!  Go Lakers!
 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


 

 

 

 

 


 

Calendar of Events

May 14 - MS Band Concert - Grades 5-6 @ 6:30 p.m.; Grades 7-8 @7:30 p.m.

May 15 - HS Band Concert - 7:00 p.m.

May 15 - HES & WES 4th Grade Fishing Expo

May 17 - WES Field Day - 12:30 p.m.

May 20 - HS Awards Night - 7:00 p.m.

May 21 - Kindergarten Program - WES - 6:00 p.m.; HES 7:15 p.m. - both at HS Auditorium

May 24 - HES Field Day - 12:30 p.m.

May 24 - MS Field Day 

May 27 - No School - Memorial Day

June 2 - Graduation - 2:00 p.m.

June 6 - Last day of School - Early Release - HS/MS - 12:30 p.m.; Elementary - 12:50 p.m.


 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



 

Welcome to the website for Howard Lake - Waverly - Winsted Public Schools!

Click the Laker logo to register for a sport/activity or a community education class!

   Image result for apple clip art

Click the apple to make a lunch payment!

Click the logo to register for a community education class or event!

Check us out on Facebook!

Order your Laker clothing at the HLWW Laker Locker!

Check out this week's episode of Laker Nation!

 

 Order Credentials from Parchment
2018-19 School Calendar
This is the 2018-19 full version of the school calendar.


- - - - - - - - - - - - -
2018-19 School Calendar
The 2018-19 one-page version of the school calendar is now posted (updated 3-12-19)


- - - - - - - - - - - - -
2019-20 School Calendar
This is the 2019-20 one-page version of the school calendar (updated 5-13-19)


- - - - - - - - - - - - -