Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture
Picture

Decker Named All-State Honorable Mention

Congratulations to CJ Decker on being named to the AA Softball All- State Honorable Mention Team.  Way to go CJ!  Go Lakers!

Decker

HLWW Section Track Meet Results - May 29, 2019

Congratulations to the following track athletes on their performance at the Section Track Meet.  Good luck to those who have made it to state!

Eric Williams - 12th 200 Meter Dash 24.24
                      - 11th 400 Meter Dash 53.83
Gwen Helgeson-  4th 3200 Meter Run 12.01.41
Brooke Baumann- 7th 3200 Meter Run 12.21.61
Jackie Tepley- 10th 3200 Meter Run 12.35.43
Nick Czanstowski- 9th 3200 Meter Run 10.43.11
Caden ZIllmer- 1st 110 Hurdles 15.66 - STATE QUALIFIER
                       - 3rd 300 Meter Hurdles 42.07
Erin Brabec, Taylor Kriesel, Gwen Helgeson & Raquel Scherping - 7th 4x8 Meter Relay 10.36.20
Caleb Karg, Drew Burau, Diego Kust, Cole Leukuma- 4x8 meter Relay 8.53.98
MiKayla Scherping- 4th girls high jump 5-00.00
Spencer Lade- 5th Boys high Jump 5-09.00
Mikayla Thorson- 14th Girls Pole Vault 7-06.00
Parker Helmbrecht- 10th Boys Pole Vault 10-09.00
Remington Albright- 3rd Boys Long Jump 20.08.25
Ellie Horn- 4th Girls Discus 100-00.00
Courtney Long- 6th Girls Discus 98-05.00
Quinn Mathisen - 1st boys discus 145-05.00 - STATE QUALIFIER
Bethany Groos- 2nd Girls Shot Put 36-02.00 - STATE QUALIFIER
Quinn Mathisen-  8th Boys shot put 44-02.25
 
Womens Team Ranking 8th 32pts
Boys Team Ranking 6th 39 pts
 
GOOD LUCK AT STATE QUINN, BETHANY, AND CADEN!!!  GO LAKERS!!!

* * * * * * * * 

Congratulations HLWW FFA

These teams had top place finishes at the 2019 MN State FFA Convention on April 28-30.  1st place state winners will attend the National FFA Convention in October.  Way to go HLWW FFA!

Floriculture Team - 1st in State
Marketing Team - 2nd in State
Nursery Team - 1st in State
Soils Team - 4th in State
Greenhand #1 Team - 1st in State
Greenhand #2 Team - 4th in State
Ag Communications Team - 1st in State
  
Thank you to our advisors and staff Mr. Weninger, Ms. Glessing, and Mr. Larson!
 

* * * * * * * * 

Floriculture TeamMarketing TeamNursery TeamSoils TeamGreenhand #1 & #2Ag Communications -1st in State!

* * * * * * * * 

Students of Excellence

Congratulations to Logan Iverson, Kealy Karels, Thomas Kittock, and Lauren Munn on receiving the 2019 Students of Excellence Award sponsored by Resource Training and Solutions.  These HLWW students received their awards at a banquet held at the St. Cloud Civic Center on Wednesday, April 25.  Way to go!

Student of Excellence

* * * * * * * * 

News

Congratulations to the Girls Track Team members who received all conference honors at the CMC Meet:

Gracie Mallak- 1st 800m , 2nd 1600m
Brooke Baumann- 1st 3200m
Jackie Tepley- 3rd 3200m
Courtney Long- 1st Discus, 2nd Shot Put
Bethany Groos- 3rd Shot Put
Mikayla Scherping- 2nd High Jump
Hailey Schumacher- 3rd Triple Jump
Ellie Horn- 3rd Discus

Congratulations to the Boys Track Team members who received all conference honors at the CMC Meet:

Caden Zillmer- 1st 110h
Nick Czanstkowski- 2nd 3200m
Spencer Lade- 2nd High Jump
Remington Albright- 2nd Long Jump
Quinn Mathisen- 1st Shot Put, 1st Discus

Congrats to Noah Bush on being named CMC Male Athlete of the week last week! Noah pitched 6.1 innings with 11 k’s, 4 hits, 1 earned. 2-4 hitting, 2B, 3B 2 RBI’s!  Way to go Noah!  Go Lakers! 

Congratulations to Elise Luchsinger on her Excellent Rating at the Region 5A Visual Arts Competition!  Way to go Elise!

Congratulations to Quinn Mathisen on qualifying for the Hamline Elite Meet.  Quinn won the shot put and discus at the Maple Lake meet.  His discus throw of 150'11" set a new record at the Maple Lake meet and qualifies him to go to the Elite Meet.  Good luck to Quinn!  Go Lakers!
 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 


 

 

 

 

 


 

Calendar of Events

June 2 - Graduation - 2:00 p.m.

June 6 - Last day of School - Early Release - HS/MS - 12:30 p.m.; Elementary - 12:50 p.m.


 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 



 

Welcome to the website for Howard Lake - Waverly - Winsted Public Schools!

Click the Laker logo to register for a sport/activity or a community education class!

   Image result for apple clip art

Click the apple to make a lunch payment!

Click the logo to register for a community education class or event!

Check us out on Facebook!

Order your Laker clothing at the HLWW Laker Locker!

Check out this week's episode of Laker Nation!

 

 Order Credentials from Parchment
2018-19 School Calendar
This is the 2018-19 full version of the school calendar.


- - - - - - - - - - - - -
2018-19 School Calendar
The 2018-19 one-page version of the school calendar is now posted (updated 3-12-19)


- - - - - - - - - - - - -
2019-20 School Calendar
This is the 2019-20 one-page version of the school calendar (updated 5-13-19)


- - - - - - - - - - - - -